SITEMAP

 

 

 

QUICK INDEX »  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

C


Calendula - The common Marigold (Calendula officinalis), moisturizes and calms inflamed skin. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and in natural deodorants. Sometimes used as a natural yellow color.
 

Camellia Oil - Ours is cold pressed from the petals of the flower and the seeds and grown without pesticides. It is moisturizing to the skin and considered one of the best facial oils due to its fast and deep penetration. Used in lotions, creams, and hair care.

 

Carnauba Wax - A yellow, hard wax from the leaves of the Carnauba palm in Brazil. Has good skin protection properties. Used in lip sticks and lip balms, skin salves, and soap.


Carrot Oil - Rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E, highly beneficial to hair and skin. Applied topically, it helps balance and normalize dry scalp and skin. Wonderful for maturing skin.

Castile - (See Olive Oil Castile.)
 

Castor Oil - Use only cold pressed. Skin softening and moisturizing properties. Used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners. Has a stronger odour than most other vegetable oils.


Cayenne Pepper Oil - Its active ingredient, capsaicin, the chemical responsible for making peppers hot, is an excellent warming agent for massage lotions and liniments. Applied topically, it soothes tight, overworked muscles and tension.

Cedarwood Essential Oil - A natural fragrance.

Centaury (Century Herb) - Used in cosmetics to even out skin tones and smooth the skin. Often used as a natural color.
 

Chamomile - German and or Roman. Relaxing to the mind. German has high amounts of Azulene Acid which helps the skin heal through cell regeneration. Both types lighten hair.


Chestnut Extract - Used as a natural brown color in makeup formulas.

Chlorella - A seaweed often used as a skin hydrator. Combined with other seaweeds (sea ware, laminaria and bladderwrack), it is a key ingredient in vegetarian overnight creams like our Vegacell Herbal Cellular Complex.

Cinnamon - A fragrant spice, used as a coloring agent in natural makeup powders.

Citric Acid - An extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics. A basic ingredient in bath balls.

 

Cleavers - A herb that stimulates the Lymph nodes to drain toxins. Very useful in deodorant body care products.

 

Clay - Contains minerals. The iron content determines the colour. White is also known as Kaolin, it is used in shaving soaps to give a slippery feel to the  product. Clay helps to pull impurities from the skin. Used to colour soaps, bath salts, bath bubblers, and other skin care products.

Clove Oil - Soothing agent. Herbalists often recommend this fragrant herb for sensitive teeth and gums.

Coconut Fatty Acids - Also known as Vitamin F, which contains linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the essential fatty acids.

Coconut Fatty Alcohols - The long-chain fatty alcohols from coconut palm kernels, which are natural emollients. Synthetic versions of cetyl alcohol are often used in commercial formulations and should be avoided.

Coconut Oil - A rich emollient naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Cranberry Lane also uses a portion of the coconut oil as a soapbase not needing lye - it has been isolated without the use of synthetic ingredients.

Coltsfoot - High in silicic acid and the amino acid cystine, present in the hair protein keratin. Cystine, applied topically, is known to help strengthen and smooth the hair shaft and promote hair health. It is also a superb skin nutrient.

Comfrey - A source of allantoin and mucopolysaccharides, used in celltherapy treatments. Soothing and moisturizing. (See also Allantoin.)
 

D


Distilled Water - Purified water that has had ions removed. The distillation process also removes nitrates, calcium, magnesium and heavy metals.
 

E


Eucalyptus - Essential oil used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath oils for its freshening properties and cooling, soothing effect on the skin.

Evening Primrose Oil - A amazing emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids. A source of rare gamma-linolenic acid, also found in human breast milk and hemp seed oil. Extremely beneficial for dry skin and scalp. Wonderful for facial products.