SITEMAP

 

 

 

QUICK INDEX »  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

F


Fennel - Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essential fatty acids. It has a smoothing and softening effect on the skin.
 

Frankincense - Stimulant to the skin. Used for incense and as a fixative for scents. Calms the senses and emotions. Used in soaps, potpourris, body powders, and bath salts. Scent increases with age.


Fruit Acids - A group of acids naturally occurring in fruits and herbs, used in cosmetics to clear and smooth the complexion. Alpha-hydroxy acids is the patented trade name for fruit acids, which are synthetically derived in most commercial formulations. (Alpha-hydroxy acids are now common ingredients in cosmetics, but were originally used as solvents in cleaning compounds and for tanning leather.) Use only fruit acids from natural sources (glycolic, malic, citric, and lactic acids). Individual fruit acids are used in various products for their exfoliating and skin revitalizing properties.

Fucus - A seaweed rich in alginic acid, amino acids, polysaccharides, minerals and vitamins. Its essential oil is a stimulant and tonic, often used in massage lotions and some hair and scalp care products.

 

G


Geranium Oil - A natural cleanser and skin freshener, sometimes also used as a fragrance. It has hormonal balancing properties.

Ginger - A stimulant, its warming properties are very beneficial to the skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance. In both powdered and liquid form, it is an excellent ingredient for bath oils and other cosmetics.

Glycolic Acid - A fruit acid from sugar cane often used as a peeling agent by dermatologists. (See also Fruit Acids.)

Grain Alcohol - (See Natural Grain Alcohol.)
 

Grape Seed Oil - From the Muscrat raisins. Excellent penetrative properties. Good for oily skin types, as it doesn't clog pores. Used in skin lotions, creams, and massage oils.


Green Tea - A powerful antioxidant, 20 times stronger than vitamin E. Helps prevents free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution and protect and revitalize the skin. Used in creams, lotions and suncare products, it is very soothing and moisturizing.

Gum Xanthan - An herbal gum frequently used as a thickener and binding agent in creams and lotions, and as a setting agent in hair sprays and gels. A natural alternative to synthetic polymers such as PVP, found in most commercial hair products.

 

H


Hamamelis Water - A witch hazel extract, very soothing and cooling to the skin.
 

Hibiscus Flower - Contains Vitamin C and is a good anti-oxidant. Is a natural dye and is used in teas, infusions for skin care, toners, lotions, and creams.


Hops - A sedative and skin softener.

Horsetail - Often used in conjunction with coltsfoot in hair care products. High in silicic acid and the sulfur-rich amino acid cystine. It helps normalize and balance the skin and scalp. Has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Also beneficial for nail treatments.

 

I


Indigofera (Indigo Blue) - A safe, natural plant color (deep blue to purple) and skin freshener.

Inositol - Naturally occurring in lecithin, this B vitamin is produced by the body in greater quantities than any other nutrient. Essential for cell respiration, it helps maintain scalp health. (Also see Vitamin B-complex.)

Iodides - Compounds containing iodine, naturally occurring in plants that grow in the sea. Applied topically, it is an excellent cleanser and refresher.
 

 

J


Jasmine - The essential oil of this aromatic flower, widely used in aromatherapy for its calming effect. A popular herbal medicine in China, often used as a natural fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes.

Jojoba Oil - This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Highly effective on dry skin and split ends. We use only organic jojoba oil in our products.
Juniper Berries - Excellent toners, their essential oil is very soothing to the skin.

 

K


Kaolin (Mt. Kaolin Clay) - A fine, natural clay from Mt. Kaolin, China, known for its drawing properties. Excellent in deep-cleansing face masks.

Karite Butter - (See Shea Butter.)

Kelp - A seaweed high in iodine and vitamins A, B-complex, C and E. A skin and scalp nutrient, soothing and toning.