SITEMAP

 

 

 

QUICK INDEX »  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

L


Lavender Oil - Added to ointments and creams for its sedative and cleansing properties. Used in hair care and facial care as it is able to balance the body's output of our natural oils.

Lecithin - A vegetable extract high in natural fatty acids.

Lemon, Lemon Oil - A skin freshener with antioxidant properties, often used in cosmetics for its cool, pleasant fragrance. Lemon oil is obtained from the peel of the lemon. Has astringent properties.

Lemon Grass - A freshener often used as a fragrance. Has antioxidant properties.

Lime Tree - Also known as Linden Tree, its flowers contain an essential oil--farnesol--similar to aloe and camomile. An emollient and soothing agent for the skin.

Liquid Protein - (See Vegetable Protein.)

 

M
Marigold - (See Calendula.)

 

Mint - A natural refresher, its cooling and soothing properties make it a good ingredient for cleansers and astringents. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

 

Mucopolysaccharides - (From aloe vera.) Plant or animal substances which bind with water to form the thick, jelly-like material that cements cells together. Used in skin and hair care formulations for their ability to retain water. (We use only natural, organically-grown aloe vera.)

Myrrh - A superb stimulant and skin tonic. Its mild, skin-freshening action is ideal for sensitive skin. Often used as a fragrance.

N



Natural Grain Alcohol - A powerful antiseptic, naturally obtained through the fermenting of carbohydrates in grains. (Many cosmetic formulations contain isopropyl alcohol, a petrochemical that's much cheaper to use, and very harsh and drying to the skin.)

Nettle - An excellent tonic, high in phosphates and trace minerals. Very beneficial and nourishing to the scalp.

Niacin - Vitamin B-3. (See Vitamin B-complex.)
 

O


Olive Oil - From the oil of the fruit. Has three pressings, Pomace is the third pressing and is the best for soap making. Used in many skin care products and is easily absorbed into the skin. A good moisturizing oil for dry and sensitive skin types.


Olive Oil Castile - Saponified with salt, it becomes an excellent, mild soap. A natural emollient.

Orange Blossom Water -  Obtained from orange blossom, which contains an orange-flower fragrance. Astringent, and skin soothing. Used in soaps, body powders, bath softners, and salts. Is made from the steam obtained distilling the flowers for Neroli essential oil.
Oregano Oil - Powerful skin cleanser and freshener. Helps promote skin health.

 

P



Palm Oil - Obtained from palm kernels, this rich oil is similar to coconut oil. Naturally saponified, it makes an excellent, mild soap.
 

Patchouli - Helps with skin regeneration. Cools inflamed skin and aids in healing of sores, wounds, and other skin conditions such as eczema, acne, fungal infections and scalp disorders.


Peanut Oil - An excellent emollient often used in natural massage oils.

Pectin - Obtained from the cell walls of plants, the peel of citrus and the crushed pulp of apples. Used as a thickening agent in natural cosmetics.

Peppermint Oil - An excellent freshener frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp. Very soothing and cooling to the skin.
 

Potassium Hydroxide - the salt needed in the chemical transformation of vegetable oils (fatty acids) + salt = base (in this case a liquid soap)


Primrose Oil - (See Evening Primrose Oil.)

Protein - (See Vegetable Protein; Soya Protein.)