SITEMAP

 

 

 

QUICK INDEX »  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

 

R

 

Ratanjot - From the root of the plant. Used to colour soaps, salts, and bath softeners. Use small amounts in bodycare products or staining will occur.

 

Red Clay - see Clay


Riboflavin - Vitamin B-2, part of the vitamin B-complex.

Roman Chamomile Oil - Known for its sedative and emollient properties, its use in hair and skin care goes back to ancient times. Recommended for all hair types for its soothing properties. Brings out highlights in lighter hair.

Rosa Mosqueta® Rose Hip Seed Oil - Oil from the rose hips of Rosa rubiginosa, a rare rose that grows in Chile's Andes mountains. High in linoleic and linolenic acids as well as vitamin C, essential for the health of the hair, scalp and and skin, Rosa Mosqueta® has been used by South American Indians for hundreds of years for its soothing and moisturizing properties.
 

Rose Hips - The fruit from various roses. High in vitamin C and has anti-oxidant properties. Prepared in an infusion which is used in skin care preparations such as lotions, creams, and toners.


Rosemary - Toner and freshener, it adds body and softness to lackluster hair. It tones and conditions the scalp and helps remove scalp buildup, and stimulates hair growth.

Rosewater - Has been used in cosmetics since the 10th century. True hydrosol of Rosewater is made from the steam left behind after the distillation of the essential oil. It is soothing to the skin and has moisturizing capabilities.

 

S


Sage - A refresher and tonic. Its mild cleansing action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp. Only the herb does this, the essential oil is very strong and can be over stimulating to the system.

Sandalwood Oil - The oil from the sandalwood tree, which lends a distinctive natural fragrance to cosmetics.

Saponin - Natural glycosides that foam in water. A mild, natural detergent.

Sea Buckthorn Oil - Richest herbal source of antioxidant vitamins E and A (beta carotene and other carotenoids), which help prevent the formation of free radicals. This nourishing oil is also high in essential fatty acids, particularly rare palmitoleic acid, a constituent of the skin¹s sebum. Sea Herbal Complex - Special blend of herbals from the sea consisting of: Seaweed Extract, Sea Ware Herb and Sea Salts. (For more information on these ingredients, see individual entries.)

Sea Salts - They are used in bath products for their tonic action. Used as an exfoliant, helps detoxify body organs. Have anit-septic properties.

Sea Ware Herb - One of the popular seaweeds used in facial cleansers and creams. It has a toning effect on the skin, particularly when combined with other seaweeds. In facial cleansers it reacts with the oils to form a natural soap.

Seaweed Extracts - Special blend of herbal extracts from the sea consisting of variations of the following: Bladderwrack, Carragahenin, Fucus, Iodides, Laminaria. (Herbals used will vary in different formulations. See list on the bottle or catalog entry for exact Seaweed Extract ingredients on a particular product. For more information on these ingredients, see individual entries.)

Selenium - Micronutrient mineral with strong antioxidant properties, very soothing to the scalp. Included in shampoos and rinses for problem hair, it helps remove buildup and help keep scalp clear and healthy with continued use.

Shea Butter - Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter and African butter. One of the best skin care "oils". Contains vitamins and allatoin, giving it healing benefits. A superb emollient, ideal in skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.

Soap Bark, Soap Root - (See Yucca Root.)
 

Sodium Hydroxide - the salt needed in the chemical transformation of vegetable oils (fatty acids) +

salt = base ( in this case a solid bar of soap)


Soya Protein - Vegetable protein from soy. Applied topically, it is an excellent hydrator, readily absorbed by the skin for improved texture. In hair care formulas, it combines with fatty acids and amino acids to coat porous or damaged hair and split-ends. (See also Vegetable Protein.)
 

Spearmint Leaves - A herb that is a stimulant, astringent, antiseptic, as well as being cooling and toning to the skin. Invigorating to the mind and body. Used in toners, masks, and soaps. Milder than peppermint.

 

Stearic Acid - Soap making and skin care grades. Skin care grade is used for lotions as it is a much finer wax making it excellent for the skin of the face, and has skin protective and moisturizing properties. Soap grade harderns and "sets" the soap.


Sunflower Oil - An emollient extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in essential fatty acids, it is a good base for massage oils and lotions.

 

T

 

Tansy Flowers - a herb used externally as an insect repellant. Has also been found to relieve rheumatic pain through external use. Do not use during pregnancy.


Tea Tree Oil - Distilled from the leaves of the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia. A powerful freshener and cleansing agent with properties similar to eucalyptus oil. It helps normalize and balance the skin and scalp.

Titanium Dioxide - A naturally occurring mineral that actually deflects the sun's burning rays off the skin. This powerful reflecting agent significantly reduces the harmful effects of the sun.

Tumeric Powder - A natural colorant